APLAS (Dec 11-13, 2012) Program
PDF version
Dec. 11 (Tue.)
9:30 Registration
10:00 Opening
10:15 Invited talk by Jan Vitek (chair: Ranjit Jhala): “Planet Dynamic or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Reflection”
11:15 (Short break)
11:30 Session 1: Concurrency (chair: Aquinas Hobor)
Siliang Li, Yu David Liu and Gang Tan: “JATO: Native Code Atomicity for Java”
Yi Lu, John Potter and Jingling Xue: “Ownership Types for Object Synchronisation”
12:20 (Lunch break)
14:00 Session 2: Security (chair: Steve Zdancewic)
Lennart Beringer: “End-to-end multilevel hybrid information flow control”
Thomas Austin, Cormac Flanagan and Martín Abadi: “A Functional View of Imperative Information Flow”
Radha Jagadeesan, Corin Pitcher and James Riely: “Succour to the Confused Deputy: Types for Capabilities”
Aseem Rastogi, Avik Chaudhuri and Rob Johnson: “Types and Access Controls for Cross-Domain Security in Flash”
15:40 (Break)
16:10 Session 3: Static Analysis I (chair: Thomas Jensen)
Giulia Costantini, Pietro Ferrara and Agostino Cortesi: “Linear approximation of continuous systems with Trapezoid Step Functions”
Jorge Navas, Peter Schachte, Harald Sondergaard and Peter Stuckey: “Signedness-Agnostic Program Analysis: Precise Integer Bounds for Low-Level Code”
Pascal Sotin and Xavier Rival: “Hierarchical Shape Abstraction of Dynamic Structures in Static Blocks”
Krystof Hoder, Andreas Holzer, Laura Kovacs and Andrei Voronkov Vinter: “A Vampire-Based Tool for Interpolation” (TOOL)
17:50 Day 1 over
Dec. 12 (Wed.)
9:15 Session 4: Static Analysis II (chair: Tachio Terauchi)
Kalmer Apinis, Helmut Seidl and Vesal Vojdani: “Side-Effecting Constraint Systems: A Swiss Army Knife for Program Analysis”
Mehdi Bouaziz, Francesco Logozzo and Manuel Fahndrich: “Inference of Necessary Field Conditions with Abstract Interpretation”
10:05 (Break)
10:40 Session 5: Language Design (chair: Keiko Nakata)
Oleg Kiselyov, Simon Peyton-Jones and Amr Sabry: “Lazy v. Yield: Incremental, Linear Pretty-printing”
Gabrielle Anderson and Julian Rathke: “Dynamic Software Update for Message Passing Programs”
Rémy Wyss, Frédéric Boniol, Julien Forget and Claire Pagetti: “A synchronous language with partial delay specification for real-time systems programming”
11:55 (Lunch break)
14:00 Session 6: Dynamic Analysis (chair: Atsushi Igarashi)
Niloofar Razavi, Franjo Ivancic, Vineet Kahlon and Aarti Gupta: “Concurrent Test Generation using Concolic Multi-Trace Analysis”
Lukáš Marek, Yudi Zheng, Danilo Ansaloni, Aibek Sarimbekov, Walter Binder, Petr Tůma and Zhengwei Qi: “Java Bytecode Instrumentation Made Easy: The DiSL Framework for Dynamic Program Analysis” (TOOL)
14:50 Poster and Demo Session
Francois Berenger, Arnout Voet and Kam Y. J. Zhang: “Parallelization of a Computer Aided Drug Design Software with OCaml”
Aquinas Hobor, Soe Lin Myat and Bimlesh Wadhwa: “VisualizeSLE: A Visual Editor for Separation Logic Entailments”
Kanako Homizu, Ken Wakita and Akira Sasaki: “A Proposal of Implementation Technique for Hygienic Syntactic Macro System for JavaScript”
Shin-ya Katsumata: “A Generic Soundness Result for Effect Systems”
Kazutaka Matsuda and Meng Wang: “FliPpr: A Prettier Invertible Printing System”
Akimasa Morihata and Shigeyuki Sato: “Syntax-Directed Parallel Data Flow Analysis”
Haruna Nishiwaki, Tomoharu Ugawa, Seiji Umatani, Masahiro Yasugi and Taiichi Yuasa: “Detecting Bugs in Android Using a Static Escape Analyzer SEAN for Native Code”
Julian Rathke, Paweł Sobociński and Owen Stephens: “ML_kappa: Introducing Monoidal Categories to ML”
Idrisov Renat: “Sisal-based cloud service for educational and computation proposes”
Kanae Tsushima and Kenichi Asai: “An Embedded Type Debugger” (demo)
Masahiro Yasugi: “Typed Construction of Cyclic Data Structures Using Provisional Assumptions”
Oleg Kiselyov: “Can generative programming deliver?”
Lukáš Marek, Yudi Zheng, Danilo Ansaloni, Aibek Sarimbekov, Walter Binder, Petr Tůma and Zhengwei Qi: “Java Bytecode Instrumentation Made Easy - The DiSL Framework for Dynamic Program Analysis”
Pascal Sotin and Xavier Rival: “Hierarchical Shape Abstraction of Dynamic Structures in Static Blocks” (demo)
Mehdi Bouaziz, Francesco Logozzo and Manuel Fahndrich: “Inference of Necessary Field Conditions with Abstract Interpretation”
Krystof Hoder, Andreas Holzer, Laura Kovacs and Andrei Voronkov: “Vinter: A Vampire-Based Tool for Interpolation” (demo)
15:50 Break
16:20 Session 7: Semantics and Complexity (chair: Yukiyoshi Kameyama)
Aloïs Brunel and Antoine Madet: “Indexed realizability for bounded-time programming with references and type fixpoints”
Martin Avanzini, Naohi Eguchi and Georg Moser “A New Order-theoretic Characterisation of the Polytime Computable Functions”
Marek Materzok and Dariusz Biernacki “A Dynamic Interpretation of the CPS Hierarchy”
17:35 Day 2 over
Dec. 13 (Thu.)
9:10 Joint invited talk by Greg Morrisett “Scalable Formal Machine Models”
10:10 (Break)
10:35 Session 8: Program Logics and Theorem Provers (chair: Chung-Kil Hur)
Yu Guo, Xinyu Feng, Zhong Shao and Peizhi Shi “Modular Verification of Concurrent Thread Management”
David Costanzo and Zhong Shao “A Case for Behavior-Preserving Actions in Separation Logic”
James Brotherston, Nikos Gorogiannis and Rasmus Petersen “A Generic Cyclic Theorem Prover”
Xuan Bach Le, Cristian Gherghina and Aquinas Hobor “Decision Procedures Over Sophisticated Fractional Permissions”
12:15 (Lunch Break)
14:00 Joint invited talk by Xavier Leroy “Mechanized Semantics for Compiler Verification”
CPP sessions
19:00 Banquet